NEWSLETTERS – DISTRICTS
GEORGE W. HOOTEN
AWARD

WEBSITES – DISTRICTS
TIM BERNERS-LEE
AWARD

1st Place
Tony Stewart
Post 434, Chula Vista
District 22

2nd Place
Eagle Linker
Post 280, East Pasadena
District 18

3rd Place
James Higuera
Post 270
District 19 – The Flash

1st Place
Rick Pushies
www.districtsixteen.org

District 16

2nd Place
Tony Stewart
www.ald22.org
District 22

3rd Place
Auggie Galaviz
www.ca18thdistrict.com
District 18

NEWSLETTERS – POSTS
AL WEINBURG
AWARD

WEBSITES – POSTS
JOHN KLENSIN
AWARD

Posts Over 450 Members

1st Place
R.M. Avelez
Post 509, Fresno Federal

2nd Place
Tony Stewart
Post 434, Chula Vista

Posts between 250 & 450 Members

1st Place
Sue Pascoe
Post 283, Pacific Palisades

2nd Place
Samantha Peterson
Post 280, East Pasadena

3rd Place
Dennis Bauer
Post 133, Huntington Beach

Post Under 250 Members

1st. Place
Nelson Lum
Cathay Post 384, San Francisco

Posts Over 450 Members

1st Place
Rick Pushies
http://slolegion.org

Post 66, Orcutt

2nd Place
William Steinauer
www.calegionpost416.org

Post 416, Encinitas

Posts between 250 & 450 Members

1st Place
Eagle Linker
www.eastpasadenapost280.org

Post 280, East Pasadena

2nd Place
Larry Futrell
www.post184.com
South Bay Post 184, Redondo Beach

3rd Place
Cindy Widdall
www.orangepost132.com
Post 132, Orange

Post Under 250 Members

No Entries

WEBSITE PROGRAMS
WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT
VEERLE PIETERS AWARD

1st Place
Tony Stewart
www.calvar.org

EDITORIALS FROM MEMBERS
WILLIAM E. ROMINGER
AWARD

PRESS RELEASES
LYN CROST
AWARD

1st Place
Nelson Lum
“When Those Who Defend
Our Freedom Are Attacked”
Cathay Post 384, San Francisco

2nd Place
Michael Hjelmstad
“A Night on Skid Row with
LA’s Homeless Veterans
Post 43, Hollywood

3rd Place
BJ Coleman
“Bringing the American Legion Family
To Our Communities”
Post 6, San Diego

1st Place
BJ Coleman
“County Car Show
Benefits Wounded Warriors”
Post 6, San Diego

2nd Place
Tom Anderson
“Take Me Home – Huey”
Post 328, Norco

3rd Place
Tony Stewart
“CALVAR Partners with US4Warriors”
Post 434, Chula Vista

EDITORIALS FROM NON-MEMBERS
GLORIA EMERSON AWARD

1st Place
Clara Pon
“I Bought You a New Home”
Cathay Post 384, San Francisco

SOCIAL MEDIA – DISTRICTS
ROBERT MORRILL
AWARD

SOCIAL MEDIA – POSTS
GLENN DAVID
AWARD

1st Place
Lillian Moss
www.facebook.com/Legion22SD
District 22

2nd Place
Rick Pushies
www.facebook.com/districtsixteen.org
District 16

3rd Place
Cindy Widdall
www.facebook.com/District29AmericanLegion
District 29

1st Place
Nelson Lum
www.facebook.com/Cathay-Post-384-208813069165273
Cathay Post 384, San Francisco

2nd Place
Michael Hjelmstad
www.facebook.com/hollywoodpost43
Post 43, Hollywood

3rd Place
Chris Yates
www.facebook.com/American Legion365
Post 365, Vista

PHOTOGRAPHY
WILLARD HOPE
AWARD

VIDEOGRAPHY
JOHN E. “JACK” MUMMERT
AWARD

1st Place
Tom Anderson
Post 328, Norco

2nd Place
Lillian Moss
Post 731, San Diego

3rd Place
John Ellis
Herman Granados Post 739, Indo

1st Place
Mike Hjelmstad
Post 43, Hollywood

2nd Place
Ken George
Newport Harbor Post 291, Newport Beach

3rd Place
Chris Yates
Post 365, Vista

GRAPHIC DESIGN
MARTIJN KOSTER
AWARD

1st Place
Tom Anderson
Post 328, Norco

2nd Place
Jennifer Crandle
Post 43, Hollywood

3rd Place
John Ellis
Herman Granados Post 739, Indo

Get Ready for Next Year – It Comes Sooner Than You Think!